Skip to main content
x

Legal advice

Legal notice, privacy policy and cookies policy

 

 

LEGAL NOTICE:

Fundación CETMO complies with the requirements laid down in current regulations on personal data protection and electronic commerce. To this end, it has created this Legal Notice.

 

Identification of the website owner

Company name: Fundación CETMO

Tax code (NIF): G-58575556

Registration data: No. 129, Register of the Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport

Website: www.cetmo.org

 

Specific implementing legislation

Fundación CETMO is recognized as a state-level private cultural foundation in accordance with the Order of 19 September 1988, and is registered under number 129 in the Register of the Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport.

It is governed by Law 50 of 26 December 2002 on Foundations, and by Royal Decree 1337 of 11 November 2005, which approves the regulation of foundations under the jurisdiction of the state.

Since 2 December 2015, it has been overseen by the Protectorate of State-Level Cultural Foundations, which reports to the Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport, and by the Register of State-Level Cultural Foundations, which reports to the Spanish Ministry of Justice.

 

Contact details

Av. de Josep Tarradellas, 40,entresuelo - 08029 Barcelona

cetmo@fundacioncetmo.org

 

General conditions of use

Anyone who accesses this website acquires the status of User, and as such, undertakes to strictly observe and comply with the clauses set out herein, as well as any other applicable legal clause.

Users accept, fully and without reservation, the provisions of this Legal Notice, in the version published by Fundación CETMO at the time they access the website.

The website may be freely visited and Users undertake to use the content and services in accordance with the law, moral standards, good practice and this Legal Notice. To that effect, Users shall refrain from using the website for purposes or effects that are illegal or prohibited or that infringe the rights and interests of third parties.

Fundación CETMO does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other harmful elements that might cause damage or alter the User’s computer system, in the electronic documents and files of Users of the website, nor is it liable for any damages that such elements may cause to Users or third parties.

The website is for information purposes only, so its design and content may be modified, expanded or deleted at any time, and Fundación CETMO is not required to inform Users or provide them with advance notice of said modifications, with publication on the website being understood as sufficient.

 

Intellectual and industrial property rights

All intellectual and/or industrial property rights covering the website www.cetmo.org and all content (texts, images, designs, creative elements, software, source code, audio files, IT programs, digital downloads, databases, trade names, brands, logos and any other distinguishing signs, etc.) that forms or has formed part of the website at any time are protected by law and belong to Fundación CETMO.

Access to and use of the website shall not imply, under any circumstances, any kind of waiver, transfer, licence, total or partial cession, or authorization for the exploitation, reproduction, public communication, distribution, disclosure and/or alteration of the website or its content, as defined in the previous point, nor of the intellectual and/or industrial property rights inherent to them, except in cases in which prior authorization has been obtained, expressly and in writing, from Fundación CETMO. Interested parties may write to cetmo@fundacioncetmo.org for this purpose.

 

Responsibility for content and links

Fundación CETMO hereby declares that it has adopted all necessary measures, within the scope of its means and current technology, to guarantee that the website functions and to minimize system errors from a technical and legal point of view and in terms of the accuracy of the content. Users accept that Fundación CETMO shall not be liable for any losses or damages that may be incurred as a result of the use of the website, or of any action taken based on the information provided therein.

Fundación CETMO shall not be responsible for the use of the information published on the website www.cetmo.org or for any damages or financial losses that, directly or indirectly, produce or may produce economic, material or any other kind of damages, caused by the use of said information.

Links to third parties on the website are for information purposes only and under no circumstances do they imply a suggestion, endorsement or recommendation. Fundación CETMO is not responsible for third-party websites with links on the website www.cetmo.org, shall not be responsible for the availability of such third-party websites and does not endorse any advertising, products or services offered on such websites.

Fundación CETMO does not control the content, conditions of use, privacy policy or legality of third-party websites that may be accessed through the website www.cetmo.org. If Users wish to include links to the website www.cetmo.org on their website, they are required to fulfil the following conditions:

  • They must obtain advance authorization from Fundación CETMO. Interested parties may write to cetmo@fundacioncetmo.org for this purpose.
  • The link may only redirect to the website www.cetmo.org via their Internet address.
  • The website that contains the link must not include any false or inaccurate statements about CETMO.
  • The website that contains the link must comply with current legislation and may not contain links to content that is illegal, harmful or contrary to moral standards and good practice.

In all cases, Fundación CETMO reserves the right to prohibit or disable any hyperlink to the website www.cetmo.org at any time.

Fundación CETMO reserves the right to make changes to the website www.cetmo.org without advance warning for the purposes of providing up-to-date information, and by adding to, modifying, correcting or deleting the website content or design.

Likewise, Fundación CETMO reserves the right to temporarily or permanently suspend, modify, restrict or interrupt access to and navigation, use, hosting and/or downloading of the content and/or use of the services on the website www.cetmo.org, with or without advance warning, and Users may not demand any kind of compensation for such situations.

 

Applicable legislation

This website is governed by Spanish legislation. This Legal Notice is part of the Data Protection Protocol created by Fundación CETMO and drafted in Spanish.

Any controversy arising from the interpretation or execution of this Legal Notice shall be settled by Spanish legislation. In the event of discrepancies between the content of the Spanish version and the content of the French and/or English versions, the Spanish version shall prevail.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Fundación CETMO protects personal data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of Parliament and the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, to ensure that the freedoms and fundamental rights of the people to whom these data belong are respected.

In accordance with current data processing regulations, we hereby inform you that the identifying data of Fundación CETMO for these purposes are as follows:

Company name: Fundación CETMO

Tax code (NIF): G-58575556

Registration data: No. 129, Register of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport

Website: www.cetmo.org

Your data shall be processed with absolute confidentiality for the purposes of managing our business relationship and informing you about our activities, inviting you to events in which we participate and fulfilling CETMO’s objectives.

Fundación CETMO has adopted all security measures laid down in current data protection legislation and is authorized to process your data as a result of the consent you have granted in this communication, which is revocable at any time.

Data shall be stored as long as there is a professional relationship or as long as they are required to comply with legal obligations. They shall not be transferred to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

You may, at any time, exercise your right to access and rectify your data, your right to erasure and data portability, and your right to restrict and oppose the processing of your data by writing to cetmo@fundacioncetmo.org. You also have the right to file a claim with the supervisory authority www.aepd.es if you consider that the processing does not comply with current regulations.

 

COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are installed on the computer from which you access this website and that automatically send information to our server. Cookies are not computer viruses. They do not damage your computer or slow down its operation. You can delete them at any time, or reject them by configuring the navigation software you use.

What type of cookies does this website use?

The cookies we use are described below:

  • Google Analytics cookies: To analyse and optimize the functionalities of our website, we use Google Analytics, whose main cookies are: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, which provide anonymous information about the User on the website.
  • Our own technical cookies: These allow you to browse the website and use the different services and options offered.

Find out more at:

http://www.google.com/intl/es_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Can I configure the installation of cookies in my browser?

You can configure your browser so that you are notified about the receipt of cookies and, if you wish, to stop cookies from being installed on your computer. You can also check what cookies have been installed on your computer and their expiry date, and delete them if you wish. If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, please read the following information relating to the main browsers:

Chrome:

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Firefox:

http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

Safari:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

Safari para IOS:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=es_ES&locale=es_ES

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

If you disable the use of cookies while browsing this website, we cannot guarantee that the information that appears during browsing is accurate or complete, or even that browsing is technically possible or feasible.

Contact information

If you require further information on our cookies policy, please send an email to the following address: cetmo@fundacioncetmo.org

 

Last update: September 2018

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to update news from us

 

webform
Terms and Conditions
The design of this form prevents sending data without having obtained the informed consent. By checking ACCEPT, you declare to understand our Legal Notice and Privacy Policy and grant your consent so that the information you provide us is used by CETMO only to send you, by electronic means, information related to CETMO and invite you to events organized by, or with the participation of, CETMO. The data provided will be kept as long as you do not request the cessation of the activity, and will not be ceded to third parties, except in cases where there is a legal obligation. You have the right to obtain confirmation on whether CETMO is treating your personal data, accessing your personal data, correcting inaccurate data and requesting its deletion when the data is no longer necessary for the original purposes.